Loading matlab interface in GMAT

General help that does not fall into a more specific category

Loading matlab interface in GMAT

Postby geno » Fri Feb 14, 2014 12:14 pm

Is there any way to load matlab interface in GMAT?
Everytime i open GMAT i have an error stated as:
*** Error loading "libMatlabInterface": GMAT could not load the MATLAB interface. Please check that MATLAB is installed and configured correctly. See the User Guide for instructions, or disable the appropriate PLUGIN line in bin/gmat_startup_file.txt to remove this error.
*** Error loading "libFminconOptimizer": Either libMatlabInterface could not load or is disabled, or the MATLAB Optimization Toolbox is not available. Disable the appropriate PLUGIN line in bin/gmat_startup_file.txt to remove this error.

If it is possible to load matlab interface,please mention the steps
geno
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:43 pm

Re: Loading matlab interface in GMAT

Postby shughes » Fri Feb 14, 2014 4:25 pm

shughes
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 6:27 pm

Re: Loading matlab interface in GMAT

Postby PureRockets » Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:01 am

I am having this same issue on Windows 10. I'm running GMAT 2014a (32 bit I assume, it was the only download option). I'm also running a Home licensed version of 32-bit Matlab R2015a with Optimization Toolbox. I've set the Windows path per the instructions for Matlab, and also Set Path in Matlab to the GMAT matlib folder and subdirectories. Also tried matlab -regserver and 64 bit Matlab. Any ideas?
PureRockets
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 3:53 am

Re: Loading matlab interface in GMAT

Postby PureRockets » Wed Dec 23, 2015 5:25 am

Any updates? I reinstalled everything (including Windows 10) and running Matlab R2015B 64-bit, and GMAT R2015a. I still get the "Error loading libFminconOptimizer" on startup. What should I check?
PureRockets
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 3:53 am

Re: Loading matlab interface in GMAT

Postby PureRockets » Wed Dec 23, 2015 6:47 pm

Ok, I see in Task Manager that the default download for GMAT on Windows is 32 bit. Matlab is 64-bit, I'll try reinstalling 32-bit
PureRockets
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 3:53 am

Re: Loading matlab interface in GMAT

Postby PureRockets » Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:49 pm

No luck, Matlab simply does not work with GMAT on Windows 10.
PureRockets
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 3:53 am

Re: Loading matlab interface in GMAT

Postby PureRockets » Tue Dec 29, 2015 4:10 am

Got it. It was a RTFM issue, I didn't have matlab\bin\win32 first in my path, and the same location to run matlab -regserver (as the docs clearly state)
PureRockets
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 3:53 am

Re: Loading matlab interface in GMAT

Postby humodugab » Thu May 21, 2020 7:02 am

In MatLab, you must have to know about the loop system which is very common in every programming language. Dus to loop many functions are pending according to the best essay writing services 2020 so you must know about it.
humodugab
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 7:02 am


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron