Can't rename after a run

Spacecraft, Thruster, Tank, Propagator, CoordinateSystem, etc.

Can't rename after a run

Postby JackCrenshaw » Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:10 pm

When I write software, I like to test early and often. I'm working on the Mars B-Plane tutorial, and after I had set up the orbit, I clicked "run," with just the default propagator in place. It ran just fine, and showed the near-earth trajectory. But then, when I went back to the editing, I discovered that I was unable to rename the DefaultOrbitView. This seems like a bug to me. Is it?
JackCrenshaw
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:00 pm

Re: Can't rename after a run

Postby jjkparker » Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:38 pm

It's somewhat of an unintuitive workaround for a design limitation we're currently working on.

To rename your OrbitView, first close all open output windows (individually, or with the Close All toolbar button). You should then be able to rename at will.

Let me know if that helps,
Joel
Joel J. K. Parker
Flight dynamics engineer, GMAT team
http://gmatcentral.org
jjkparker
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:48 pm
Location: NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD

Re: Can't rename after a run

Postby JackCrenshaw » Thu Aug 15, 2013 1:11 pm

Doh!! Silly me. Thanks.
JackCrenshaw
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:00 pm

Re: Can't rename after a run

Postby Sash » Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:13 pm

Hi,

I know, this also happened to me, my solution was
open the script in the notepad replace all
"DefaultSC" by "MySatelliteName" See example bellow:

replaceAllGMATscript.JPG
How to Replace DefaultSC


In red in means "replace all"
After that, i reload the script et voila!
Hope it helps

Greetz

Sash
Sash
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 10:10 am


Return to GMAT Resources

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests