Page 1 of 1

Can't rename after a run

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:10 pm
by JackCrenshaw
When I write software, I like to test early and often. I'm working on the Mars B-Plane tutorial, and after I had set up the orbit, I clicked "run," with just the default propagator in place. It ran just fine, and showed the near-earth trajectory. But then, when I went back to the editing, I discovered that I was unable to rename the DefaultOrbitView. This seems like a bug to me. Is it?

Re: Can't rename after a run

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:38 pm
by jjkparker
It's somewhat of an unintuitive workaround for a design limitation we're currently working on.

To rename your OrbitView, first close all open output windows (individually, or with the Close All toolbar button). You should then be able to rename at will.

Let me know if that helps,
Joel

Re: Can't rename after a run

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 1:11 pm
by JackCrenshaw
Doh!! Silly me. Thanks.

Re: Can't rename after a run

PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:13 pm
by Sash
Hi,

I know, this also happened to me, my solution was
open the script in the notepad replace all
"DefaultSC" by "MySatelliteName" See example bellow:

replaceAllGMATscript.JPG
How to Replace DefaultSC


In red in means "replace all"
After that, i reload the script et voila!
Hope it helps

Greetz

Sash